The School District of Philadelphia

School district data reflects the latest publicly available data from the PA Department of Education. School leadership information is updated on an as needed basis. If you have questions about the data or terms used on this profile, please visit the Terminology page.

This school district serves the following county or counties: Philadelphia

District Profile

440 N Broad St Ste 313

Philadelphia, PA 19130-4015

Phone 215-400-4000

Fax 215-400-4015

Includes the municipalities of Philadelphia City.

Square Miles

142.71

Students Enrolled

132,520

Total Number of Schools:

218
  • Academy at Palumbo (9-12)
  • Adaire Alexander Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Allen Dr Ethel Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Allen Ethan Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Amy At Martin (6,7-8)
  • Amy NW (6,7-8)
  • Anderson Add B Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Arthur Chester A Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush (9-12)
  • Bache-Martin Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Baldi C C A MS (6,7-8)
  • Barry Comm John Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Barton Clara Sch (K-2)
  • Bartram John - Main (9-12)
  • Bethune Mary McLeod Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Blaine James G Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Blankenburg Rudolph Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Bodine William W HS (9-12)
  • Bregy F Amedee Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Bridesburg Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Brown Henry A Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Brown Joseph H Sch (K-6)
  • Bryant William C Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Building 21 (9-12)
  • Carnell Laura H Sch (K-5)
  • Carver HS (7-12)
  • Catharine Joseph Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Cayuga School (K-5)
  • Central HS (9-12)
  • Childs George W Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Clemente Roberto MS (6,7-8)
  • Comegys Benjamin B Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Comly Watson Sch (K-5)
  • Constitution HS (9-12)
  • Conwell Russell MS (5-6,7-8)
  • Cooke Jay MS (K-6,7-8)
  • Cook-Wissahickon Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Cramp William Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Creative and Performing Arts (9-12)
  • Crossan Kennedy C Sch (K-5)
  • Day Anna B Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • DeBurgos Bilingual Magnet MS (K-6,7-8)
  • Decatur Stephen Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Dick William Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Disston Hamilton Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Dobbins AVT HS (9-12)
  • Dobson James Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Duckrey Tanner Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Dunbar Paul L Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Edison HS/Fareira Skills (9-12)
  • Elkin Lewis Sch (K-4)
  • Ellwood Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Emlen Eleanor C Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Farrell Louis H Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Fell D Newlin Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Fels Samuel HS (9-12)
  • Feltonville Intermediate School (3-5)
  • Feltonville Sch of Arts & Sciences (6,7-8)
  • Finletter Thomas K Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Fitler Academics Plus (K-6,7-8)
  • Fitzpatrick Aloysius L Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Forrest Edwin Sch (PreK,K-6)
  • Fox Chase Sch (K-5)
  • Frank Anne Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Frankford HS (9-12)
  • Franklin Benjamin HS (9-12)
  • Franklin Benjamin Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Franklin LC (9-12)
  • Franklin S Edmonds Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Furness Horace HS (9-12)
  • Gamp (5-6,7-12)
  • Gideon Edward Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Girard Stephen Sch (K-4)
  • Girls HS (9-12)
  • Greenberg Joseph Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Greenfield Albert M Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Hackett Horatio B Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Hamilton Andrew Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Harding Warren G MS (6,7-8)
  • Harrington Avery D Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Hartranft John F Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Henry Charles W Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Heston Edward Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Hill Freedman World Academy (6,7-12)
  • Holme Thomas Sch (PreK,K-6)
  • Hopkinson Francis Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Houston Henry E Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Howe Julia Ward Sch (K-5)
  • Hunter William H Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Jackson Andrew Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Jenks Abram Sch (K-5)
  • John Hancock Demonstration Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • John Story Jenks Academy for the Arts and Sciences (K-6,7-8)
  • Juniata Park Academy (K-6,7-8)
  • Kearny Gen Philip Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Kelley William D Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Kelly John B Sch (K-5)
  • Kenderton El Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Kensington Creative & Performing Arts HS (9-12)
  • Kensington Health Sciences (9-12)
  • Kensington HS (9-12)
  • Key Francis Scott Sch (K-6)
  • King Martin Luther HS (9-12)
  • Kirkbride Eliza B Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Lamberton Robert E Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Lankenau HS (9-12)
  • Lawton Henry W Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Lea Henry C Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Lewis C Cassidy Academics Plus Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Lincoln HS (PreK,9-12)
  • Lingelbach Anna L Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Locke Alain Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Loesche William H Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Logan James Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Longstreth William C Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Lowell James R Sch (PreK,K-4)
  • Ludlow James R Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Marshall John Sch (K-5)
  • Marshall Thurgood (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Mastbaum Jules E AVTS (9-12)
  • Masterman Julia R Sec Sch (5-6,7-12)
  • Mayfair Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • McCall Gen George A Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • McCloskey John F Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • McClure Alexander K Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • McDaniel Delaplaine Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • McKinley William Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • McMichael Morton Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Meade Gen George C Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Meehan Austin MS (7-8)
  • Meredith William M Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Middle Years Alternative (5-6,7-8)
  • Mifflin Thomas Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Mitchell El Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Moffet John Sch (K-5)
  • Moore J Hampton Sch (K-5)
  • Morris Robert Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Morrison Andrew J Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Morton Thomas G Sch (K-5)
  • Motivation HS (9-12)
  • Munoz-Marin Luis (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Nebinger George W Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Northeast HS (9-12)
  • Olney El Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Overbrook Edu Ctr (K-6,7-8)
  • Overbrook Elementary School (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Overbrook HS (9-12)
  • Parkway Center City Middle College (9-12)
  • Parkway Northwest (9-12)
  • Parkway West (9-12)
  • Patterson John M Sch (PreK,K-4)
  • Paul Robeson HS for Human Services (9-12)
  • Peirce Thomas M Sch (PreK,K-6)
  • Penn Alexander Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Penn Treaty Sch (6,7-12)
  • Pennell Joseph Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Penrose Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Philadelphia Learning Academy - North (9-12)
  • Philadelphia Learning Academy - South (9-12)
  • Philadelphia Military Acad at Elverson (9-12)
  • Pollock Robert B Sch (K-6)
  • Potter-Thomas Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Powel Samuel Sch (K-4)
  • Prince Hall (PreK,K-5)
  • Randolph A. Philip AVT HS (9-12)
  • Rhawnhurst Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Rhoads James Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Rhodes E Washington Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Richmond Sch (K-5)
  • Roosevelt Theodore MS (K-6,7-8)
  • Rowen William Sch (K-5)
  • Roxborough HS (9-12)
  • Samuel Gompers Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Samuel Pennypacker Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Saul W B Agricultural School (9-12)
  • Sayre William L MS (9-12)
  • Sch for Exceptional Adult AVTS ()
  • School of the Future (9-12)
  • Science Leadership Academy (9-12)
  • Science Leadership Academy MS (5-6,7-8)
  • Sharswood George Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Shawmont Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Sheppard Isaac Sch (K-4)
  • Sheridan Sch (K-4)
  • Solis-Cohen Solomon Sch (K-5)
  • South Philadelphia HS (PreK,9-12)
  • Southwark Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Spring Garden Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Spruance Gilbert Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Stanton Edwin M Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Stearne Allen M Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Steel Edward Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Strawberry Mansion HS (9,11-12)
  • Sullivan James J Sch (K-5)
  • Swenson Arts & Technology HS (9-12)
  • Taggart John H Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Taylor Bayard Sch (K-5)
  • The Linc (9-12)
  • The Science Leadership Academy at Beeber (5-6,9-12)
  • The SD of Philadelphia Virtual Academy (6,7-12)
  • The U School: Innovative Lab (9-12)
  • The Workshop School (9-12)
  • Tilden William T MS (5-6,7-8)
  • Vare-Washington El Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Vaux HS: A Big Picture School (9-11)
  • Wagner Gen Louis MS (6,7-8)
  • Waring Laura W Sch (PreK,K-6,7-8)
  • Washington George HS (9-12)
  • Washington Grover Jr Sch (5-6,7-8)
  • Washington Martha Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • Webster Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Welsh John Sch (K-6,7-8)
  • West Philadelphia HS (9-12)
  • Widener Memorial Sch (K-6,7-12)
  • Willard Frances E Sch (K-4)
  • Wilson Woodrow MS (6,7-8)
  • Wright Richard R Sch (PreK,K-5)
  • Ziegler William H Sch (K-6,7-8)
District Provided

School district: light blue; Administrative office: medium blue circle; County(ies) served: green dashes.

Total Students

132,520

Ethnicity

American Indian
0.20%
Asian
8.72%
Black
49.24%
Latino
21.28%
Pacific Islander
0.08%
2 or More Races
6.46%
White
14.02%

Gender

Male
51.60%
Female
48.40%

Other Statistics

Special Education
13.93%
English Learner
11.70%

Financials

Median Household Income

$43,744.00

Revenue Sources

Type of Revenue Income Percent of Budget
Local Revenues $1,580,757,868.15 45.12%
State Revenues $1,648,668,268.00 47.06%
Federal $273,375,552.95 7.80%
Other $408,958.10 0.01%

Other Tax Stats

Property Taxes Collected by District
$799,242,191.11
Property Values Within District
$156,800.00
Median Home Value

Academic Outcomes

Graduation Rate

66.31%

Rigorous Courses

304
E.g. IB AP

Post-Secondary Plans

54.78%
College/University
4.99%
Other Specialized Learning

PSSA Stats

% of Advanced or Proficient

Grade Level English Language Arts Math Science
Grade 3 32.89% 27.26% N/A
Grade 4 35.96% 18.50% 47.59%
Grade 5 33.92% 21.08% N/A
Grade 6 38.69% 19.26% N/A
Grade 7 41.23% 22.73% N/A
Grade 8 35.78% 18.18% 32.41%

Keystone Results

% of Advanced or Proficient

Grade Level Literature Algebra I Biology
Grade 11 39.94% 37.86% 51.29%

Staff

8305

Teachers

396

Administrators

7193

Support

Student /Teacher Ratio

16:1

School District Leadership

Superintendent of Schools: Dr. William Hite

School Board Directors *

Name Total Years of Service Current Term
School Director Training Certificate
PSBA Provided
Certificate of Board Governance
Continuing Education Badges Earned
Joyce Wilkerson
Board President
4 2018-2022
Letitia Egea-Hinton
Board Vice President
4 2018-2022
Julia Danzy
4 2018-2022
Mallory Fix Lopez
4 2018-2022
Dr. Maria McColgan
4 2018-2022
Dr. Angela McIver
4 2018-2022
Lisa Salley
1 2021-2022
Reginald Streater
1 2021-2022
Cecelia Thompson
1 2021-2022

* In accordance with Act 55 of 2017 and Act 18 of 2019, school board directors are required to complete approved training starting in the 2018-2019 school year. School board directors who began their term in 2017 are permitted to take this training, but it is not required. School board directors who began their term after July 1, 2018 are required to complete an initial 5 hours of new school director training and at the beginning of each subsequent election, 3 hours of advanced school director training. School board director data will be updated as it is made available. Data updates occur regularly and ongoing.